Co-Curricular Activities

Co-Curricular Activities Committee

Cultural Team

Teacher In-Charge – Sri Supratim Patra

Leaders – Aniruddha Sengupta and Kartick Sahu.

Members  –  Anik Kumar Adak, Ramjeevan Mahto, Suman Guchhait, Joydeep Utkarsh (All 1st yr),

Arkendu Das, Sayan Maji (2nd yr)

 

Activities : The main activities of the team will be to organize different cultural events like Saraswati Puja, Teacher’s Day, Fresher’s Welcome, Vidyarthi Homa etc. alongwith other events to be organized by the faculty centre at different time.

Students Excellence Team

Teacher In-Charge – Sri Dipankar Chatterjee

Leaders – Amitava Dutta and Aranya Ribhu.

Members  –  Girija Shankar (1st yr), Ranita Das (2nd yr), Naveen Kumar (2nd yr), Amit Kumar (3rd yr),

Dilip Kumar Mahto (4th yr)

 

Activities : The main activities of the team will be to organize seminars, quiz, debates, special lectures etc. as well as to manage wall magazine, e-magazine, photo gallery.

Fair and Exhibition Team

Teacher In-Charge – Dr. Avijit Kr. Dutta

Leaders – Ajit Kumar and Arindam Ghosh.

Members  –  Shreyansh Mehta, Mayank Dwibedi (1st yr), Rupesh Kundu, Puja Kumari (2nd yr), Kailash

Mahto, Aghnu Oraon (3rd yr)

Activities : The main activities of the team will be to make arrangements to participate in different Kisan mela, preparing models on various themes for exhibition, extension literature and also to update and maintain the IRTDM workshop.

Green Team

Teacher In-Charge – Sri Supratim Patra

Leaders – Subrata Ghosh and Dinesh Mandavi.

Members  –  Ajay Kumar (1st yr), Ronith (2nd yr), Rakesh Upadhyay, Rainu Ram Netam (3rd yr)

Activities: The main activities of the team will be to make the campus as plastic free zone, creating environmental awareness among the students and to keep the two dustbins in the campus for storing bio-degradable and non-biodegradable waste.

Organic Agriculture Team

Teacher In-Charge –Dr. Arunava Sengupta

Leaders – Sayan Maji and Pankaj Kumar.

Members  –  All 2nd year students.

Activities : The main activities of the team will be to maintain the organic plot at KVK campus.

Organic Horticulture Team

Teacher In-Charge – Dr. Avijit Kr. Dutta

Leaders – Sourav Mohanto, Brikodar Mahto and Santu  Adhikari.

Members  –  All 4th year students

Activities: The main activities of the team will be to decorate the IRTDM campus with horticultural plants and its maintenance.

Music Team

Teacher In-Charge –  Supratim Patra

Members  –  Rainu Ram Netum, Anuj Kumar Mahto, Suchismita Sengupta and Aranya Ribhu.

 

Activities : The main activities of the team will be to train the students interested in music as well as to perform during different cultural programmes of the faculty.

ICT Team

Teacher In-Charge – Sri Suraj Tamang

Members  –  Girija and Ajay (1st yr), Ronith & Arkendu (2nd yr), Ajit & Arindam (3rd yr), Amitava &

Santu (4th yr).

Activities: The main activities of the team will be to maintain all computers and other electronic gadgets like LCD projector, sound system of the conference hall etc.